legit

Anarkis Gaming Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...  (Read 3280 times)

( Tchey )

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 3
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« on: January 29, 2015, 11:27:46 PM »

Hello there,

I'm playing Beta 2 now, as a peaceful human neutral trader (so far). Only about 1 hour ingame, and i've found some UI glitch (some menus don't roll back up and i need to press Esc to clear the screen) but the game seems deep and well done at this point.

 I want to deliver goods between stations. I check the missions, i see one is to bring back 80 units of Crystals to a science station. I explore a little, find a Crystal Mine, buy the full stocks of 50 units, explore more, find another one and buy the last 30 units of Crystals.  Now in my ship i can see i'm carrying 80 units of Crystals. I check the mission, "blabla we need 80 Crystals blabla". Good.

I jump back the the science station. Nothing. Mission's tab is empty. My mission is still running. I try to sell the 80 Crystals to the station, the mission is still there and running.

What am i missing ?
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #1 on: January 30, 2015, 04:34:19 AM »

Hey, and by the way, this is a good idea of a topic, feel free to ask anything about the game and i'll answer asap :)

Yes sorry for the menus, there's so many of them that making sure the UI always answers properly is becoming a long and difficult task. That's something I tend to fix as I go until late in development, the UI not being finalized, elements may still come and go.

About missions. First, the menus, the descriptions and the UI will be improved very soon.

Right now, it should work like this:
- Go to station / tab mission
- Read mission to 'bring crystals to X'
- Double click the mission. It should disappear from the list.
- If you check your Empire Manager / mission tab, it should be listed there with the timeleft and details. Select it (single click) if it's not, but in theory the last accepted mission is the default one.

Okay, I found the bug in cargo mission. The minimum distance between your ship and the target dock is way too low (100 pixels in 1:1 zoom). Fixed now, but meanwhile you will have to stop right over the station (which should be highlighted in red on all maps) with at least correct amount of the requested stuff in your cargo bay.

Wait a few seconds (that should be very short) and you'll get a green "Mission Completed: ..." in the log at the bottom. I'll add an audio queue and debriefing screen before 1.0.

(Kill missions are more straightforward, deliver the killing blow on the ship(s) in red on the map tend to suffice)
« Last Edit: January 31, 2015, 02:17:09 AM by EsKa »
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

gamerscout

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2015, 01:58:24 PM »

How do you relinquish control of ships to the ai.
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #3 on: March 24, 2015, 07:02:04 PM »

Hi and welcome.

When want to let one of your ship in AI control:
  • Select it
  • Press [Q] (or click the corresponding button) to open its Setup Menu
  • If the first tab, locate the AI Package drop down menu
  • Select which AI module you want it to run
  • Done

You can find additional information about the AI you can run in the documentation here. Next version will allow for further customization (with added context help) of AI modules.

Cheers,
SK.
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

Kunguru

  • Ensign
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2015, 05:37:15 PM »

I purchased 1.0.  And I'm having some issues. Can you  set your main ship up with AI, or only secondary ships.  I follow instructions to set my main ship as a trader, but it just sits there.
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2015, 06:51:10 PM »

You followed instructions from the wiki I guess. Sadly the document is a bit outdated. I am working on it, it should be done before the end of the week. The "neutral trader" scenario changed its ships recently and let you fly a light cruiser directly escorted by a cargo ship.

Basically, you cannot use AI modules on your main ship (light cruiser, fast but small cargo hold)
You want to use that on the cargo ship (the "tanker") instead.

Cheers,
Eska.
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

ebarstad

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #6 on: July 30, 2015, 12:18:40 AM »

Loving the game so far.

Is it possible to rename one's own ships? I can edit the name in the ship screen , but the change doesn't save. If it's not possible, I guess this is a feature request :)
Logged

Paul

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 2
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #7 on: July 31, 2015, 08:44:47 PM »

You have to hit enter after typing in the name to get it to save.
Logged

ebarstad

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #8 on: August 07, 2015, 08:13:49 PM »

Cheers Paul!

Here's another question. I've got a ship full of loot (trade goods and raw materials) and I don't want to wander around looking for someone to sell it to. Can I put it in my Trade Station or in one of my Trading vessels and have them sell it for me automatically?
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: How to ? Mission, escort, expand...
« Reply #9 on: August 07, 2015, 09:52:17 PM »

You can set the ship as an automated trader (with a large radius) and it should sell all its cargo before trying to buy anything. Probably works with scavenger and mining modules too, it may even be more practical, just be sure to stop the ship when it's done.

If you put it in your trade station, most of the loot should be put to good use over time, but it may not be the case for looted weapons and shields.

(note to self: add "sell all" command)

Logged
Anarkis Gaming
 

Bad Behavior has blocked 231 access attempts in the last 7 days.