legit

Anarkis Gaming Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: 1.2 - Empire Menu stops displaying updated information.  (Read 817 times)

Kane Hart

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
1.2 - Empire Menu stops displaying updated information.
« on: February 13, 2016, 08:00:31 PM »

Game Version: 1.2 (Steam)
Windows 10 64 / 4770K / 32 Gigs Ram / 780TI
1920x1080 60hz / Full Screen / Max Settings Including Bloom etc - Settings Screenshot: http://i.imgur.com/G2dAIP2.png


I'm not sure what causes it but it happens randomly. I will be watching the empire screen watching the credits move in and out and then boom it stops. All the info on that screen is no longer updated. Not credits, not ship parts, not total assets, etc.

When you close the current game and go back to the main menu the bug continues. If you close the entire game down and open it up it's fine again.

This what it looks like for 10+min:
http://i.imgur.com/CSAc18M.png

This what looks like via a station:
http://i.imgur.com/NMohuKZ.png


I have no clue how you programmed this game I assume since it seems to use all of the cores of the CPU you did a hell of a good job threading this babe. Wonder if some how a thread is being used for the empire window or on another thread connected to that and it keeps crashing or locking up?

If there is something I can do to help debug it then please let me know I'm here to help.
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: 1.2 - Empire Menu stops displaying updated information.
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2016, 06:41:30 AM »


I found and fixed a //possible// cause for this bug, i cannot reproduce it so far so i can't be 100% sure.

Menus are running in the main thread and menu handling itself is thread safe, which doesn't mean that it cannot go horribly wrong when calculations are made. Normally in that case (99% of the time because the data is being used by something else), the value is just not updated and the operation continue onward.

The bug you're described sounds like i requested write access to the menu but never gave it back to the rendered. Leading to the freeze until the whole game is reloaded. It //normally// shouldn't happen, but i may have forgotten to handle an exception somewhere in the "rather" large codebase of this menu.



Enabling the debug log in the settings and sending it to me when it happens may help (steamapps/account/gamefolder/debug)
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: 1.2 - Empire Menu stops displaying updated information.
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2016, 01:12:40 AM »

Fixed, I will push a patch tomorrow.
Logged
Anarkis Gaming
 

Bad Behavior has blocked 231 access attempts in the last 7 days.