legit

Anarkis Gaming Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: [Closed] Access Violation errors in trade menu.  (Read 2179 times)

Breet

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
[Closed] Access Violation errors in trade menu.
« on: November 20, 2015, 09:16:05 PM »

1.1.0.2 deluxe
Neutral start
Attempting to trade (clicking buy button with 1 unit buying)
"Access violation at address 00B3E900 in module 'game.exe'. Read of address 0000234."
Second click of buy == fine.
Third click - "Access violation at address 00B3E90A in module 'game.exe'. Read of address 50909044."
Forth click - "Access violation at address 00B3E900 in module 'game.exe'. Read of address 0000234."
Fifth - fine
sixth - "Access violation at address 00B3E90A in module 'game.exe'. Read of address 50909044."
Keeps following that pattern.

Changed to 20 units - "Access violation at address 00B3E90A in module 'game.exe'. Read of address 00300238."


Deleted folder and reinstalled. Same results error when trading.

edit: ran the uninstaller from game path (game doesn't list in control panel > program and features) and reinstalled. Same results.
edit2: changed game.exe and launcher.exe to run as admin. Same result (tho Read of address value changed a lot more, and every click was an error)
« Last Edit: February 13, 2016, 05:20:28 AM by EsKa »
Logged

FurryLovingGuy

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Access Violation errors.
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2015, 10:33:45 PM »

I am also having the same problem cept with my basic version.
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: Access Violation errors.
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2015, 11:18:32 PM »

it's an issue with the new version of the compiler I am using. Fixed.
Update coming up shortly alongside 2 other fixes.

edit: 1.1.0.3 getting uploaded on the various stores. Itch.io is ready, IGS and groupee should be ready soon
« Last Edit: November 21, 2015, 07:45:44 PM by EsKa »
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

Breet

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [Fixed] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2015, 07:45:05 PM »

Had it happen again (iron mine) 00B3EF5D address 00000204
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: [Fixed] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2015, 07:46:15 PM »

downloaded where ? actually written 1.1.0.3 in the launcher ?
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

Breet

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [Fixed] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2015, 07:50:20 PM »

1.1.0.3 deluxe (from itch.io)
New game neutral trader.
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: [Fixed] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2015, 07:54:25 PM »

Ok, issue spotted (definitively not a good day for me) fixing now, i will re-upload in an hour or so.
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

Breet

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: [Fixed] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2015, 07:57:45 PM »

Could be an issue with selling also.

http://i.imgur.com/n1evtMj.png
(had to alt tab and kill the process)
(I either divided by zero, or crossed the streams)
(also sorry for making more work for you EsKa :(  )
« Last Edit: November 21, 2015, 08:04:47 PM by Breet »
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: [Fixed] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #8 on: November 21, 2015, 09:36:10 PM »

Yes i noticed, hopefully it should be fixed now.

Itch.io and basic edition have been updated. The rest will follow soon.

(no problem, that's my job after all :) )

« Last Edit: November 21, 2015, 10:09:58 PM by EsKa »
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

vonlutt

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Fixed] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #9 on: December 19, 2015, 03:13:07 AM »

Registered specifically for this -  still having this issue.  I no longer get the unending access violations but it still gives me an error when trying to sell items to stations:  https://gyazo.com/30b8a5a3d5a0a754b4305206bccc1618

[Sell Button] Access violation at address 00b42EB9 in module 'game.exe'. Read of address 00000000.  Gives me a red box if I try modifying the sell amount.


This is the deluxe version, 1.1.0.6.   Just downloaded it off of IndieGameStand, hadn't played in several weeks because of this error present in .3.


Also still has the scrolling text problem, as well.

Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: [Re Opened] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #10 on: December 19, 2015, 03:51:31 AM »

Thanks for the report,

There's something going very wrong in this screenshot, the Osprey (your main ship in the pirate start) seems to be doing the trading. However, we can see on the left "cargo: 0/340". So according to it your cargo hold should be empty, yet you apparently have cargo to sell.

Just a couple questions
- Do you have this cargo in your Osprey or in another ship ?
- Are you flying the ship which is talking with the station yourself or are you using RTS controls ?
- Have you gotten this cargo from another ship (stripped a fighter for instance) or from a lost cargo pod ?

Quote
Gives me a red box if I try modifying the sell amount.

Even before pressing the "Sell" button ?

As for the falling letters, a couple workarounds have been posted on the related topic here.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2015, 07:03:14 AM by EsKa »
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

vonlutt

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: [Re Opened] Access Violation errors.
« Reply #11 on: December 19, 2015, 07:51:08 AM »

Thanks for the report,

There's something going very wrong in this screenshot, the Osprey (your main ship in the pirate start) seems to be doing the trading. However, we can see on the left "cargo: 0/340". So according to it your cargo hold should be empty, yet you apparently have cargo to sell.

Just a couple questions
- Do you have this cargo in your Osprey or in another ship ?
- Are you flying the ship which is talking with the station yourself or are you using RTS controls ?
- Have you gotten this cargo from another ship (stripped a fighter for instance) or from a lost cargo pod ?

Quote
Gives me a red box if I try modifying the sell amount.

Even before pressing the "Sell" button ?

As for the falling letters, a couple workarounds have been posted on the related topic here.

I had started the scenario less than 2 minutes before.  I was using the Osprey and had not tried switching out or using the fighters that accompany the ship at the start.  I blew up a freighter with the ale in it and scooped the ale into my cargo-hold with the take all feature.

Just tried to replicate the bug and after I blew up a freighter it worked out correctly when I went to sell(cargo-hold 340/340 and no errors):
https://gyazo.com/27244189973fa53fd06d899f6927848c

Losses still look odd in the sell screens, though:
https://gyazo.com/79e0c90b44984d4c83300a328d71e346

https://gyazo.com/728bb8a3521ae43efc79b6ef865f4e23

I was using the WASD controls, which I believe would be the RTS controls.

In regards to the red box - it was after I had clicked sell a few times and gotten the box.  If i went to change the quantity to sell after I had clicked sell the red exception box opened.

In case displaying different text errors helps...:
https://gyazo.com/fa848126bbdd5280cd294ad08f960d54


Another odd problem - after a while of game play the volume begins to get scratchy, like a poorly connected radio channel until I restart the game....
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: [Re Opened] Access Violation errors in trade menu.
« Reply #12 on: December 19, 2015, 11:30:47 AM »

Mhhh, I think i found the culprit(s).

- The loss/profit indicator bug was simple enough, the variable tracking the relative value of a ware wasn't always initialized correctly. Incidentally, it may have caused a few other problems.

- I did find a problem in the trade menu. Apparently, there was a typo in the code handling a special case when you're selling (or buying) something that would modify the listing of what the station can buy (or sell). Normally, selling something to a base doesn't add the goods to the store to prevent some money generating exploits. But the Ale and a few other luxury items actually can. I think that's what happened here. It's also why, depending on your play-style, one can completely miss this bug.

I also found a couple of other minor problems that may (or may not) have an impact, but it's more on the technical side.

Quote
In case displaying different text errors helps...:

Sadly, not really. Attaching a dxdiag report would help however (type dxdiag in the start menu, a window should open, press the "save all information" button at the bottom).

Quote
(crackling sound)

Yes it's an annoying one. It's another fairly esoteric bug I have a hard time to reproduce (at least, since the 1.1 build). I am still working on a better / universal fix.




Logged
Anarkis Gaming

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: [Re Opened] Access Violation errors in trade menu.
« Reply #13 on: December 20, 2015, 06:50:33 PM »

Possible fix for trade menu available in the beta patch

http://forum.anarkisgaming.com/index.php/topic,181.0.html
Logged
Anarkis Gaming
 

Bad Behavior has blocked 231 access attempts in the last 7 days.