legit

Anarkis Gaming Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

Author Topic: Bugs/Observations from a newbie  (Read 1174 times)

Wanabe

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Bugs/Observations from a newbie
« on: August 13, 2015, 06:15:36 AM »

Hi there, I've tried the extended demo version for a couple hours so far and I like what I've seen so far. I have a couple of things I'd like to report/suggest.

First thing I'd like to report any bugs I've noticed:

At some point I decided to alter my trade income to 99% and 1% on station building. It took a bit of fiddling due to learning how it tries to stick it at 100% and getting the locks to work. Eventually I got that going.
Later on however when I wanted to alter it my trade income % got stuck at 99% and with 1% on station building. I eventually got the ratios right but before I did I managed to get trade still at 99% but station building at 100% and suddenly I gained a massive amount of cash just as I was building my very first station (I now have 4.2 billion money where as before I was in the hundred thousands area)...going to go to an earlier save I think haha.

I have bad performance when using the F1 menu on the following tabs: Diplomacy, Galactic News and Journal to a lesser extent. What I mean is using the ingame provided FPS counter the FPS goes from 55 to 16 FPS on the Diplomacy and Galactic News and 25FPS or so for the Journal screen.

The sound effects start to get quite crackly on my system. Maybe because of alt tabbing but I'm not really sure if it's something consistent from the word go or it just starts to happen after a while. Running windows 8.1.

When using the keyboard to scroll up/down the station building menu the description text on the right doesn't redisplay with the correct information like it does when directly clicking on a station.

The factory output bar for a solar array and presumably others goes from 2 seconds, 1 second then sits on 0 seconds for a bit. I'm sure that's intentional behavior but that extra delay at the end could perhaps be displayed as part of the production time instead of possible

Suggestions:

Automation: If it's not already possible could the default settings for automated ship types be alterable? Like escort number ETC so when assigning through the asset menu they use those settings. Also, when multiple ships are selected and we use the little button to the left of the cargo swap button to get the detailed automated ship menu, anything done in that menu would ideally be applied to currently selected ships, or perhaps just the currently selected ships of the same base ship type.

On the Shipyard menu could we get an option to specify the AI type to assign to the newly bought or constructed ships? Maybe that option can also be saved as part of an equipment pre-set aswell.

Asset Page: This could use a couple more filters probably. Maybe a check box on there to hide ships that have tasks or show only those with a status of "Standby"/"Idling".
Diplomacy Window: At the top of the diplomacy window can there be a panel just like the "Relations with other factions" button to click to view a list of the different factions to switch to the different factions quicker? Possibly having left/right arrows too.

The main button grid for selected ships (move to button, attack move button etc) just above the "Empire/Map/Sector" could perhaps make use of tool tips which just says what they do. If full on tool tips is a bit too much work maybe you can just have an area inside the box that draws the text there, kind of like how the overlay for sectors changes the text to let the player know which is clicked on. Maybe when those buttons are clicked the buttons themselves change their visual to something that indicates that option was clicked and is currently selected as a bit of extra feedback to the player.

There has been a couple confusing times where I wanted to switch to my primary ship but it had docked in a station while I wasn't looking. I couldn't figure out how to undock it when I tried to take control of it. Reading through other posts though looks like you know about that one :).

This might be a feature but would it be possible to add an option or just have it set so the currently controlled ship is allowed to move to the next sector when the F1 menu is open and possibly when Alt+Tabbed?

When I got my dock builder I instinctively tried to right click on space to move it but of course right click shoots the weapon of your current ship...but since I had a ship targeted my missiles went towards my currently selected ship. Perhaps a friendly fire toggle option? Can't quite see how shooting at my own ships could prove beneficial but hey who knows

Maybe somewhere on the build station interface it can display the current money in the station wallet.

By the way, well done on the multi-threading. I'm seeing about 70% average utilization on my I5-750 4 core.

Thanks for reading.

[EDIT]
Shortly after this post noticed a little bug, I've uploaded a save file. I was traveling somewhere but must of died while I wasn't watching or something. Loading this game and clicking "ship" at the bottom right pops up with a memory access violation error. Presumably trying to bring up information of a ship that doesn't exist or something. http://www.mediafire.com/download/op1hvbr5050w33i/save3.ugz
Also, maybe it is save game dependent but on that save game I still have problems with adjusting the income % of the various wallets. I just did some fiddling and managed to get 100% on trade, 90% on station, 5% on military and 3% on diplomacy somehow.
/[EDIT]
« Last Edit: August 13, 2015, 06:49:56 AM by Wanabe »
Logged

EsKa

  • Administrator
  • Vice Admiral
  • *****
  • Karma: 112
  • Posts: 262
    • View Profile
    • Anarkis Gaming
Re: Bugs/Observations from a newbie
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2015, 07:28:55 AM »

wow, thanks for the detailed report and welcome :)

About the money transfer, it's a first. I'll check it out, you probably managed to get the game very confused. I *guess* some money came at the same precise moment your were fiddling with the income tab and something got mixed up. It normally shouldn't happen, but apparently it does :p

Menu performances: Yes menus that don't pause the game tend to tank the framerate. The UI layer isn't really built for speed. There's very little i can do about it without changing all the rendering layer and restarting from scratch which isn't an option anymore. I will, however, reorganize and probably cut in more practical chunks this F1 menu, that may help to some extend.

About the sound, i know, the new sound engine has just been implemented last release I am still toying with it to get it right. That said if you have crackling sounds when there's no large battle happening, reducing the sound fx volume should help a lot (i think it's a bit too high by default).

Quote
When using the keyboard to scroll up/down the station building menu the description text on the right doesn't redisplay with the correct information like it does when directly clicking on a station.

Thanks, will fix.

Quote
Automation: If it's not already possible could the default settings for automated ship types be alterable? Like escort number ETC so when assigning through the asset menu they use those settings. Also, when multiple ships are selected and we use the little button to the left of the cargo swap button to get the detailed automated ship menu, anything done in that menu would ideally be applied to currently selected ships, or perhaps just the currently selected ships of the same base ship type.

It's an often requested one. As soon as I find a way to put it elegantly in the menus, i will implement something similar.

Quote
On the Shipyard menu could we get an option to specify the AI type to assign to the newly bought or constructed ships? Maybe that option can also be saved as part of an equipment pre-set aswell.

Granted i add the AI package presets discussed above, yes it will sure be added to the shipyard.

Quote
Asset Page: This could use a couple more filters probably. Maybe a check box on there to hide ships that have tasks or show only those with a status of "Standby"/"Idling".

Sure it's possible. Will likely happen when I restructure the F1 menu.

Quote
Diplomacy Window: At the top of the diplomacy window can there be a panel just like the "Relations with other factions" button to click to view a list of the different factions to switch to the different factions quicker? Possibly having left/right arrows too.

Good idea, consider that one implemented for next release.

Quote
The main button grid for selected ships (move to button, attack move button etc) just above the "Empire/Map/Sector" could perhaps make use of tool tips which just says what they do. If full on tool tips is a bit too much work maybe you can just have an area inside the box that draws the text there, kind of like how the overlay for sectors changes the text to let the player know which is clicked on. Maybe when those buttons are clicked the buttons themselves change their visual to something that indicates that option was clicked and is currently selected as a bit of extra feedback to the player.

They have optional tooltips (keyboard/game setup menu), it's off by default because they tend to ignore the "disappear please" order I give them when the game is stressed, but they exists.

I'll see what i can do about visual feedback on the buttons themselves (no promise).

Quote
There has been a couple confusing times where I wanted to switch to my primary ship but it had docked in a station while I wasn't looking. I couldn't figure out how to undock it when I tried to take control of it. Reading through other posts though looks like you know about that one

Yep, and next version will change a lot of things when it comes to camera and "main" ship. It should fix the issue (and likely create new interesting ones :) )

Quote
This might be a feature but would it be possible to add an option or just have it set so the currently controlled ship is allowed to move to the next sector when the F1 menu is open and possibly when Alt+Tabbed?

The fact that it doesn't at the moment is a bug of sorts. Well, it's leftover code that shouldn't be there anymore.

Quote
When I got my dock builder I instinctively tried to right click on space to move it but of course right click shoots the weapon of your current ship...but since I had a ship targeted my missiles went towards my currently selected ship. Perhaps a friendly fire toggle option? Can't quite see how shooting at my own ships could prove beneficial but hey who knows

There's a fire friendly option in ship settings, but yeah it gets ignored if you have something selected (so you don't have to toggle it on/off each time you want to attack a friendly/neutral). I'll prevent missile fire on allies if FF is disabled.

Quote
Maybe somewhere on the build station interface it can display the current money in the station wallet.

Oops, yes it should be displayed. Will do.

Quote
Shortly after this post noticed a little bug, I've uploaded a save file. I was traveling somewhere but must of died while I wasn't watching or something. Loading this game and clicking "ship" at the bottom right pops up with a memory access violation error. Presumably trying to bring up information of a ship that doesn't exist or something. http://www.mediafire.com/download/op1hvbr5050w33i/save3.ugz
Also, maybe it is save game dependent but on that save game I still have problems with adjusting the income % of the various wallets. I just did some fiddling and managed to get 100% on trade, 90% on station, 5% on military and 3% on diplomacy somehow.

I will investigate the savegame and see what's wrong, thanks for the report. It's gonna take a couple days, though.


Thanks again for the detailed post. It's too big a game for me to catch everything wrong each time I add/remove/change something, that's why those kind of reports are so vital.

Cheers,
EsKa.
Logged
Anarkis Gaming

Wanabe

  • Pilot
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Bugs/Observations from a newbie
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2015, 02:13:58 AM »

Quote
wow, thanks for the detailed report and welcome :)

About the money transfer, it's a first. I'll check it out, you probably managed to get the game very confused. I *guess* some money came at the same precise moment your were fiddling with the income tab and something got mixed up. It normally shouldn't happen, but apparently it does :p

Menu performances: Yes menus that don't pause the game tend to tank the framerate. The UI layer isn't really built for speed. There's very little i can do about it without changing all the rendering layer and restarting from scratch which isn't an option anymore. I will, however, reorganize and probably cut in more practical chunks this F1 menu, that may help to some extend.

About the sound, i know, the new sound engine has just been implemented last release I am still toying with it to get it right. That said if you have crackling sounds when there's no large battle happening, reducing the sound fx volume should help a lot (i think it's a bit too high by default).

Happy to help. I have a vague idea of how complicated it can get on with a project of this nature, especially when going it alone. So much to do but only so much time in a work day. I haven't been able to replicate the bug with generating that much money as far as I can tell. I was able to get the visual of the budget ratios to show more than 100% allocated between them all but it didn't appear to do what happened in terms of ridiculous money generation. Fair enough about the UI. While the FPS drop is very noticeable in those particular menus it's not like those menus are critical and used all the time.

I read about the sound improvements, sounds like a huge step-up from what it was. I have tried reducing the frequency but it seems once it starts to crackle it stays that way...it's a little inconsistent to test though because sometimes sound effects (not music) stop playing for a while. Oh actually just a thought, in addition to the "Music" and "Effects" volume, maybe eventually add another volume setting for "UI" or "Interface". This volume could control the sound of confirmation sounds when the player clicks something on the UI etc.

Quote
They have optional tooltips (keyboard/game setup menu), it's off by default because they tend to ignore the "disappear please" order I give them when the game is stressed, but they exists.

I'll see what i can do about visual feedback on the buttons themselves (no promise).

Aah yes I see I just turned the tooltips on to have a look. The tooltips you have written there are helpful. Maybe one day they can be fixed but it's kind of a polish thing so understandably other aspects of the game take priority.

Quote
I will investigate the savegame and see what's wrong, thanks for the report. It's gonna take a couple days, though.

Thanks again for the detailed post. It's too big a game for me to catch everything wrong each time I add/remove/change something, that's why those kind of reports are so vital.

Cheers,
EsKa.

I'll leave the save-game hosted so that's all good. That bug doesn't actually crash the game or break the game in a way that I can notice so it's not a biggie (on the surface anyway).

I did have another memory access violation error another time. This time when I pushed F1 to get to the empire menu. The empire menu sort of came up but didn't draw its text properly. At this point the whole game stopped drawing properly but was still semi-responding (music continued to play and pushing ESC clearly changed my mouse cursor and I think at one point I got to the controls menu by accident. But I never visually saw the menu appear). I don't have a reproducible test case for that unfortunately. I just realized there is a debug log turned on by default. Going through it I can see a few exceptions probably from when I broke whatever it was. Things like "[alert] Thread Input: Crash -> Restart" and "[exception] UI Refresh from render thread". Also a ton of "[Exception] Display Mode Crash" in a row at one point which I assume is when I got that bug with the F1 menu. I doubt that information is terribly useful though. Maybe having another setting for the debug mode which gives even more information with errors, like a stack trace or something as I'd happily turn that on.

Thanks for reading my previous post and responding to my points and/or taking it on board, that's nice to see :). As I continue to play I'll try to record bugs down or see if it's reproducible and just generally keep an eye out for "stuff".
Logged
 

Bad Behavior has blocked 39 access attempts in the last 7 days.